Privacy Statement

Scope

This statement applies to A Guide for Data Integration Projects involving Commonwealth data for Statistical and Research Purposes  (the guide) site only. The guide is managed by the Cross Portfolio Data Integration Secretariat.  The Secretariat is located in the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS). The ABS privacy policy outlines our commitment to protecting your privacy and sets out how we will manage your personal information in an open and transparent way.

Personal information

We will only record your personal information if you comment on the guide or send us an email. If you wish to comment on the guide, you will be asked to provide a name and email address. You do not have to include your actual details; you are welcome to post under a pseudonym and include a non-existent email address. You also have the option of creating a govspace login and to use this when you wish to comment.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. The information we obtain from Google Analytics is used to help us understand users’ needs so that we can offer a better user experience. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.  

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us. Your personal information will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent. We do not share information about you with other government agencies or organisations without your permission, unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • is required or authorised by law; or
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

All information is stored and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to 7 years, in line with our recordkeeping obligations.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data. We use cookies to help collect website use and traffic data, record user access preferences and, if selected, to allow you to save your login details (“Remember Me”). You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser. In spite of our efforts to reduce the impact, some functionality on the website may be affected by this.

Your choices

You may gain access to the personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. You may opt out of any further contact from us. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

Important information

The guide is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Information Privacy Principles. We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that the ABS holds about you or the way that we handle that personal information. Our Privacy Officer will deal with your inquiries or complaints about our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The Privacy Officer can be contacted: By email: privacy [at] abs.gov.au By phone: 02 6252 7203 By post: Privacy Officer Policy and Legislation Section Australian Bureau of Statistics Locked Bag 10 Belconnen ACT 2617 The Privacy Officer will respond to your inquiry or complaint promptly, if you provide your contact details Or Contact the Secretariat to suggest further improvements to the guide.